Ambrial Baobab Oil100% natural oil from the seeds of the baobab tree for the care of very dry and irritated skin.
Baobab oil has a high proportion of linoleic acid and is therefore ideal for the daily care of dry skin. As a whole body oil or face care. The oil can also be applied selectively to damaged and inflamed skin areas. As for example with sunburn, acne or neurodermatitis. Even burns heal with the help of the oil without scarring.
If the skin barrier layer is missing important fatty acids due to age or a disease, the oil can compensate for this deficiency. The contained saturated palmitic acid creates a protective film that optimally binds the moisture without clogging the pores or leaving a greasy film. The loss of moisture typical of barrier-free and dry skin is stopped and the skin is wonderfully soft.
- Body: Ideal for dry, brittle and cracked skin. The oil has a balancing and stabilizing effect. It is moisture-binding, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory and is wonderfully soft for even barrier-impaired skin.
- Face: Apply to the clean, still wet face and massage briefly. The oil is also suitable for the treatment of acne.
- Inflammatory skin: cracked areas, sunburn, acne and neurodermatitis. When caring for damaged and inflamed skin areas, the oil can also be applied selectively. And even burns, large pimples and eczema heal without scarring.
- Hair: Work as a nourishing hair treatment into washed, still damp hair. It is best to leave it on overnight. Provides brittle hair with new shine and smoothness. With long hair, the oil prevents split ends if a few drops are worked into the moist syringes after shampooing.
- Scalp: Due to the balancing effect, the oil counteracts dandruff and strong greasing.
For external use only!
The dambiro tip
Why should oil always be applied to damp skin?
This point is immensely important, because only with the help of moisture can oil penetrate well into the skin and effectively unfold its effect. If oil is used on dry skin, it takes the moisture from the skin to help it get into the tissue structure. This dries out the skin in the long run.
If, on the other hand, oil is applied to damp skin, the oil works this moisture into the tissue of the skin as it penetrates, provides additional intensive moisture and can unfold its full effect.
Facts & Figures
- from controlled organic cultivation
- Cold pressed from the seeds of baobab
- 100% natural, without further additives
- COSMOS certified
- Vegan - no animal ingredients
The baobab oil helps barrier-impaired skin and is therefore a good solution for many skin problems. Be it brittle, dry or inflammatory skin areas, acne or sunburn. It does not clog the pores and nourishes the problem areas that are troublesome for the skin. Especially people with very dry skin will be happy with the oil. But also unproblematic skin types benefit from the nourishing and balancing properties of the oil.
This natural product may contain traces of nuts or other allergens. In case of illness or allergies, discontinue use and seek medical advice. Always carry out a compatibility test before using a new product for the first time.
We describe and advertise our products in good conscience. All information relating to the usefulness of our products is based on the properties and applications generally attributed to them. We do not present these descriptions as irrefutable facts and the effects of our products may vary from person to person. In case of doubt, always seek the advice of qualified personnel. As all our products are natural, the colour and smell may vary depending on the batch. We are constantly working to improve our products. Therefore, it can sometimes happen that the delivered product differs slightly from the image on the website.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.